MOJIWORKS POLICY ON PRIVACY, DATA, COOKIES AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS (“Privacy and Data Policy”)

This Privacy and Data Policy is incorporated in and is part of the Mojiworks Terms that apply to your use of Mojiworks software and the related Online Service. It tells you about how Mojiworks collects, manages, uses and stores that information about you that you provide in connection with Mojiworks software, including through and in relation to the related Online Service.

Please read this Privacy and Data Policy carefully - it sets out the basis on which any personal data Mojiworks collects from you, or that you provide to Mojiworks, or that you make available through or using Mojiworks software may be collected and / or processed by us.

If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or Mojiworks software, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy and Data Policy.

Mojiworks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Mojiworks does not knowingly collect personal information from people under the age of 13. If Mojiworks learns that a person under the age of 13 has provided it with personal information, Mojiworks will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible.

This Privacy and Data Policy should be read in connection with the privacy policy of any applicable third party service provider (“TSP”) that provides services in connection with Mojiworks software, such as Facebook. When you access products through or using a TSP, depending on your specific privacy settings with that TSP, Mojiworks may be able to access certain information from your account or the information given by you to that TSP. You are advised to review your privacy settings with any TSP. By accessing Mojiworks software through a TSP you authorise Mojiworks to collect, store, access and use that information which you have agreed the TSP may provide to Mojiworks. We may use this information to create a profile for you in Mojiworks software. The information provided by the TSP may include your name, your TSP account ID number, your login email, your gender, age and location, your birthday and details of your contacts on the TSP.

During your use of Mojiworks software you agree that the following terms will apply:

By subscribing to or using Mojiworks software and submitting your data you agree to these uses. Mojiworks software may also use software which records whether you have used Mojiworks software before on your hardware device and other information about your use. For example you may be asked if you wish Mojiworks software to remember your hardware device and/or your username and password. This is used to improve Mojiworks software and the services available to you and in some cases is necessary for Mojiworks software to function correctly. Mojiworks may also collect and use game data that does not include any personally identifiable information. You agree that Mojiworks shall own all rights in such data as it collects and may use such data in any way it wishes. If you believe Mojiworks has information about you that you do not want Mojiworks to have or that is incorrect please contact Mojiworks as described above and Mojiworks shall correct or remove the data as you request as soon reasonably practicable. If you have any other concerns over this Privacy and Data Policy or data and privacy issues concerning our software please contact Mojiworks as described below.

Use of Cookies in Mojiworks software

Cookies/beacons are small text files that are placed on your hardware device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites and other online services work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. One of the cookies/beacons Mojiworks uses is essential for parts of Mojiworks software to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from Mojiworks, but parts of Mojiworks software may not then work. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Communications

Mojiworks may share the information you have provided with partners of Mojiworks and its affiliates. Mojiworks may also share this information with other carefully selected companies or organisations in order that they may inform you of their products and services. In certain circumstances we may share your information with Mojiworks’s partner companies and service providers who act on our behalf with activities such as, but not limited to, fulfilling orders, processing payments, carrying out, promotional services and data management. Mojiworks will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be allowed to use the information for other purposes. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law, comply with any legal process, to prevent and detect fraud and to protect and defend the Mojiworks’s rights and property.

You may opt out of marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any marketing email or amending your settings.

Sending your data overseas

It may be necessary for Mojiworks to transfer your information to countries outside the European Union which do not provide the same level of protection as the UK. If we for any reason need to do so, Mojiworks will make sure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws so that your personal data is kept secure.

Third Party Products and Services

Mojiworks software may contain links to other sites or services of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave Mojiworks software, you should note that we do not have any control over those third party sites or services. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Such sites and services have not been verified or reviewed by Mojiworks and Mojiworks has no liability for any use and access of them.

Ad Serving Technology

Mojiworks may employ third party ad serving technologies that use precise methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Products. Third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including software, applications, hardware, browser information, internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. The aforementioned data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy and Data Policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technologies. You recognize and accept that the advertising companies who deliver ads for Mojiworks may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. Although Mojiworks takes commercially reasonable steps to instruct such advertising companies to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy and Data Policy, Mojiworks does not have access to or control of third party technologies.

About Mojiworks

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Mojiworks Limited

Registered company number: 10324569

Contact Information

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed by email to Mojiworks at support@mojiworks.com. Mojiworks will endeavour to respond to any query or questions within two business days.